2012 BNC Winners

DIVISION 1: Dailies, Circulation 8,000 or more

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER:
Enid News & Eagle


EVENT 1: NEWS CONTENT
1 Enid News & Eagle
2 The Norman Transcript
3 The Lawton Constitution
4 Muskogee Phoenix

EVENT 2: LAYOUT & DESIGN
1 Enid News & Eagle
2 Muskogee Phoenix
3 The Norman Transcript
4 The Lawton Constitution

EVENT 3: ADVERTISING
1 The Norman Transcript
2 Enid News & Eagle
3 None
4 None

EVENT 4: SALES PROMOTION
1 The Norman Transcript
2 Enid News & Eagle
3 None
4 None

EVENT 5: IN-DEPTH ENTERPRISE
1 Enid News & Eagle
2 The Lawton Constitution
3 Muskogee Phoenix
4 The Norman Transcript

EVENT 6: EDITORIAL COMMENT
1 Muskogee Phoenix
2 Enid News & Eagle
3 The Norman Transcript
4 The Lawton Constitution

EVENT 7: PERSONAL COLUMNS
1 Enid News & Eagle
2 The Norman Transcript
3 The Lawton Constitution
4 Muskogee Phoenix

EVENT 8: NEWS WRITING
1 Muskogee Phoenix
2 Enid News & Eagle
3 The Lawton Constitution
4 The Norman Transcript

EVENT 9: FEATURE WRITING
1 The Lawton Constitution
2 The Norman Transcript
3 Muskogee Phoenix
4 Enid News & Eagle

EVENT 10: SPORTS COVERAGE
1 The Norman Transcript
2 Enid News & Eagle
3 Muskogee Phoenix
4 The Lawton Constitution

EVENT 11: PHOTOGRAPHY
1 The Norman Transcript
2 Enid News & Eagle
3 The Lawton Constitution
4 Muskogee Phoenix

EVENT 12: COMMUNITY LEADERSHIP
1 Enid News & Eagle
2 The Lawton Constitution
3 The Norman Transcript
4 None


DIVISION 2: Dailies, Circulation 4,000-8,000

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER:
McAlester News-Capital


EVENT 1: NEWS CONTENT
1 McAlester News-Capital
2 The Ada News
3 The Shawnee News-Star
4 The Ardmoreite

EVENT 2: LAYOUT & DESIGN
1 McAlester News-Capital
2 The Ardmoreite
3 Stillwater NewsPress
4 The Shawnee News-Star

EVENT 3: ADVERTISING
1 The Seminole Producer
2 McAlester News-Capital
3 The Duncan Banner
4 The Ponca City News

EVENT 4: SALES PROMOTION
1 The Ponca City News
2 McAlester News-Capital
3 The Duncan Banner
4 Claremore Daily Progress

EVENT 5: IN-DEPTH ENTERPRISE
1 Claremore Daily Progress
2 The Ada News
3 Bartlesville Examiner-Enterprise
4 The Seminole Producer

EVENT 6: EDITORIAL COMMENT
1 Stillwater NewsPress
2 Bartlesville Examiner-Enterprise
3 The Ardmoreite
4 The Duncan Banner

EVENT 7: PERSONAL COLUMNS
1 Bartlesville Examiner-Enterprise
2 McAlester News-Capital
3 The Ada News
4 The Ardmoreite

EVENT 8: NEWS WRITING
1 The Ada News
2 The Seminole Producer
3 The Shawnee News-Star
4 The Duncan Banner

EVENT 9: FEATURE WRITING
1 The Ponca City News
2 Claremore Daily Progress
3 McAlester News-Capital
4 The Seminole Producer

EVENT 10: SPORTS COVERAGE
1 The Ada News
2 The Ardmoreite
3 Bartlesville Examiner-Enterprise
4 Stillwater NewsPress

EVENT 11: PHOTOGRAPHY
1 Bartlesville Examiner-Enterprise
2 The Ada News
3 The Shawnee News-Star
4 McAlester News-Capital

EVENT 12: COMMUNITY LEADERSHIP
1 The Shawnee News-Star
2 The Duncan Banner
3 Mcalester News-Capital
4 The Express-Star (Chickasha)


DIVISION 3: Dailies, Circulation less than 4,000

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER:
The Daily Elk Citian


Event 1: News Content
1 The Daily Elk Citian
2 The Elk City Daily News
3 The Miami News-Record
3 Tahlequah Daily Press

Event 2: Layout & Design
1 The Miami News-Record
2 The Daily Elk Citian
3 The Elk City Daily News
4 Woodward News

Event 3: Advertising
1 The Clinton Daily News
2 The Elk City Daily News
3 Woodward News
4 The Daily Elk Citian

Event 4: Sales Promotion
1 The Journal Record (OKC)
2 The Clinton Daily News
3 Woodward News
4 The Elk City Daily News

Event 5: In-Depth Enterprise
1 The Journal Record (OKC)
2 Tahlequah Daily Press
3 The Daily Elk Citian
4 Poteau Daily News

Event 6: Editorial Comment
1 The Journal Record (OKC)
2 The Daily Elk Citian
3 Vinita Daily Journal
4 Poteau Daily News

Event 7: Personal Columns
1 Vinita Daily Journal
2 The Clinton Daily News
3 The Elk City Daily News
4 The Miami News-Record

Event 8: News Writing
1 The Daily Elk Citian
2 Tahlequah Daily Press
3 The Journal Record (OKC)
4 The Elk City Daily News

Event 9: Feature Writing
1 The Journal Record (OKC)
2 The Daily Elk Citian
3 The Clinton Daily News
4 Tahlequah Daily Press

Event 10: Sports Coverage
1 The Miami News-Record
2 The Daily Elk Citian
3 The Clinton Daily News
4 Tahlequah Daily Press

Event 11: Photography
1 The Clinton Daily News
2 The Journal Record (OKC)
3 The Daily Elk Citian
4 Vinita Daily Journal

Event 12: Community Leadership
1 The Journal Record (OKC)
2 Woodward News
3 The Daily Elk Citian
4 Vinita Daily Journal


DIVISION 4: Weeklies, Circulation 2,700 or more

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER:
The Purcell Register


Event 1: News Content
1 The Purcell Register
2 Owasso Reporter
3 Oklahoma City Friday
4 Stigler News-Sentinel

Event 2: Layout & Design
1 Nowata Star
2 Johnston County
Capital-Democrat
3 The Purcell Register
4 The Madill Record

Event 3: Advertising
1 Oklahoma City Friday
2 Stigler News-Sentinel
3 Owasso Reporter
4 Johnston County
Capital-Democrat

Event 4: Sales Promotion
1 The Purcell Register
2 Johnston County
Capital-Democrat
3 Stigler News-Sentinel
4 Oklahoma City Friday

Event 5: In-Depth Enterprise
1 Owasso Reporter
2 The Purcell Register
3 Johnston County
Capital-Democrat
4 The Madill Record

Event 6: Editorial Comment
1 Owasso Reporter
2 The Madill Record
3 Stigler News-Sentinel
4 The Purcell Register

Event 7: Personal Columns
1 Oklahoma City Friday
2 Johnston County
Capital-Democrat
3 Nowata Star
4 The Madill Record

Event 8: News Writing
1 Atoka County Times
2 Nowata Star
3 Oklahoma City Friday
4 Johnston County
Capital-Democrat

Event 9: Feature Writing
1 Johnston County Capital-Democrat
2 The Purcell Register
3 The Madill Record
4 Atoka County Times

Event 10: Sports Coverage
1 The Purcell Register
2 The Madill Record
3 Nowata Star
4 Stigler News-Sentinel

Event 11: Photography
1 Owasso Reporter
2 Stigler News-Sentinel
3 Nowata Star
4 The Purcell Register

Event 12: Community Leadership
1 Johnston County Capital-Democrat
2 The Madill Record
3 Stigler News-Sentinel
4 The Purcell Register


DIVISION 5: Weeklies, Circulation 1,900 - 2,700

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER:
Oologah Lake Leader


Event 1: News Content
1 The Marlow Review
2 The Sayre Record &
Beckham County Democrat
3 South County Leader (Bixby)
4 The Garvin County News Star

Event 2: Layout & Design
1 The Delaware County Journal
2 Coweta American
3 The Sayre Record &
Beckham County Democrat
4 South County Leader (Bixby)

Event 3: Advertising
1 South County Leader (Bixby)
2 Choctaw Times
3 Oologah Lake Leader
4 The Cleveland American

Event 4: Sales Promotion
1 Oologah Lake Leader
2 The Marlow Review
3 The Cleveland American
4 Coweta American

Event 5: In-Depth Enterprise
1 Oologah Lake Leader
2 The Garvin County News Star
3 Coweta American
4 The Sayre Record & Beckham County Democrat

Event 6: Editorial Comment
1 Oologah Lake Leader
2 The Garvin County News Star
3 Choctaw Times
4 The Cleveland American

Event 7: Personal Columns
1 The Garvin County News Star
2 The Delaware County Journal
3 Coweta American
4 Oologah Lake Leader

Event 8: News Writing
1 South County Leader (Bixby)
2 Coweta American
3 Choctaw Times
4 The Garvin County News Star

Event 9: Feature Writing
1 The Garvin County News Star
2 The Delaware County Journal
3 The Sayre Record & Beckham County Democrat
4 The Cleveland American

Event 10: Sports Coverage
1 Choctaw Times
2 Oologah Lake Leader
3 Coweta American
4 The Sayre Record & Beckham County Democrat

Event 11: Photography
1 The Marlow Review
2 The Cleveland American
3 Oologah Lake Leader
4 Coweta American

Event 12: Community Leadership
1 Oologah Lake Leader
2 Choctaw Times
3 The Garvin County News Star
4 Watonga Republican


DIVISION 6: Weeklies, Circulation 1,200 - 1,899

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER:
Wagoner Tribune


Event 1: News Content
1 The Bigheart Times (Barnsdall)
2 Wagoner Tribune
3 The Eufaula Indian Journal
4 Skiatook Journal

Event 2: Layout & Design
1 Skiatook Journal
2 Wagoner Tribune
3 The Carnegie Herald
4 The Bigheart Times (Barnsdall)

Event 3: Advertising
1 Wagoner Tribune
2 Skiatook Journal
3 Cherokee Messenger & Republican
4 The Carnegie Herald

Event 4: Sales Promotion
1 The Eufaula Indian Journal
2 The Carnegie Herald
3 Wagoner Tribune
4 The Countywide & Sun (Tecumseh)

Event 5: In-Depth Enterprise
1 The Countywide & Sun (Tecumseh)
2 The Bigheart Times (Barnsdall)
3 Vian Tenkiller News
4 The Eufaula Indian Journal

Event 6: Editorial Comment
1 Cherokee Messenger & Republican
2 The Countywide & Sun (Tecumseh)
3 Wagoner Tribune
4 Skiatook Journal

Event 7: Personal Columns
1 The Countywide & Sun (Tecumseh)
2 Cherokee Messenger & Republican
3 The Eufaula Indian Journal
4 Wagoner Tribune

Event 8: News Writing
1 The Eufaula Indian Journal
2 Vian Tenkiller News
3 The Bigheart Times (Barnsdall)
4 The Carnegie Herald

Event 9: Feature Writing
1 The Countywide & Sun (Tecumseh)
2 Cherokee Messenger & Republican
3 The Bigheart Times (Barnsdall)
4 Skiatook Journal

Event 10: Sports Coverage
1 The Bigheart Times (Barnsdall)
2 The Carnegie Herald
3 Wagoner Tribune
4 The Countywide & Sun (Tecumseh)

Event 11: Photography
1 Cherokee Messenger & Republican
2 The Bigheart Times (Barnsdall)
3 Wagoner Tribune
4 The Carnegie Herald

Event 12: Community Leadership
1 Vian Tenkiller News
2 Wagoner Tribune
3 The Countywide & Sun (Tecumseh)
4 The Eufaula Indian Journal


DIVISION 7: Weeklies, Circulation less than 1,200

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER:
Drumright Gusher


Event 1: News Content
1 The Tuttle Times
2 Pawhuska Journal-Capital
3 McIntosh County Democrat
4 Waurika News-Democrat

Event 2: Layout & Design
1 The Newcastle Pacer
2 The Hennessey Clipper
3 The Tuttle Times
4 Pawhuska Journal-Capital

Event 3: Advertising
1 Collinsville News
2 The Tuttle Times
3 The Hollis News
4 The Newcastle Pacer

Event 4: Sales Promotion
1 Drumright Gusher
2 McIntosh County Democrat
3 The Tuttle Times
4 The Hennessey Clipper

Event 5: In-Depth Enterprise
1 Drumright Gusher
2 The Hennessey Clipper
3 The Hooker Advance
4 Waurika News-Democrat

Event 6: Editorial Comment
1 Waurika News-Democrat
2 Drumright Gusher
3 The Tuttle Times
4 Collinsville News

Event 7: Personal Columns
1 Waurika News-Democrat
2 Drumright Gusher
3 The Westville Reporter
4 The Hooker Advance

Event 8: News Writing
1 Pawhuska Journal-Capital
2 McIntosh County Democrat
3 Drumright Gusher
4 The Tonkawa News

Event 9: Feature Writing
1 The Newcastle Pacer
2 McIntosh County Democrat
3 The Hollis News
4 The Tonkawa News

Event 10: Sports Coverage
1 The Tuttle Times
2 Pawhuska Journal-Capital
3 Waurika News-Democrat
4 McIntosh County Democrat

Event 11: Photography
1 Drumright Gusher
2 McIntosh County Democrat
3 The Hennessey Clipper
4 The Newcastle Pacer

Event 12: Community Leadership
1 Waurika News-Democrat
2 The Hennessey Clipper
3 McIntosh County Democrat
4 The Hooker Advance


DIVISION 8: Semi-, Twin or Tri-Weekly

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER:
Sequoyah County Times


Event 1: News Content
1 Mustang News
2 The Grove Sun
3 Sequoyah County Times
4 The Edmond Sun

Event 2: Layout & Design
1 Sequoyah County Times
2 The Grove Sun
3 The Edmond Sun
4 Mustang News

Event 3: Advertising
1 Mustang News
2 The Edmond Sun
3 Sequoyah County Times
4 Alva Review-Courier

Event 4: Sales Promotion
1 The Edmond Sun
2 Sequoyah County Times
3 The Grove Sun
4 Mustang News

Event 5: In-Depth Enterprise
1 Sequoyah County Times
2 The Grove Sun
3 Mustang News
4 The Edmond Sun

Event 6: Editorial Comment
1 Sequoyah County Times
2 Mustang News
3 The Edmond Sun
4 None

Event 7: Personal Columns
1 The Grove Sun
2 Sequoyah County Times
3 Mustang News
4 The Edmond Sun

Event 8: News Writing
1 Sequoyah County Times
2 Alva Review-Courier
3 The Grove Sun
4 Mustang News

Event 9: Feature Writing
1 Mustang News
2 The Grove Sun
3 The Edmond Sun
4 Sequoyah County Times

Event 10: Sports Coverage
1 The Edmond Sun
2 Mustang News
3 Sequoyah County Times
4 The Grove Sun

Event 11: Photography
1 Mustang News
2 Alva Review-Courier
3 Sequoyah County Times
4 The Edmond Sun

Event 12: Community Leadership
1 The Edmond Sun
2 Sequoyah County Times
3 Mustang News
4 None


SUSTAINING DIVISION

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER:
Broken Arrow Ledger


Event 1: News Content
1 Union Boundary
2 Broken Arrow Ledger
3 Biskinik
4 Mustang Times

Event 2: Layout & Design
1 Broken Arrow Ledger
2 Osage News
3 The Baptist Messenger
4 Union Boundary

Event 3: Advertising
1 Broken Arrow Ledger
2 Mustang Times
3 Union Boundary
4 Minco-Union City Times

Event 4: Sales Promotion
1 Minco-Union City Times
2 Broken Arrow Ledger
3 Mustang Times
4 Biskinik

Event 5: In-Depth Enterprise
1 Broken Arrow Ledger
2 Osage News
3 Mustang Times
4 Union Boundary

Event 6: Editorial Comment
1 Biskinik
2 The Baptist Messenger
3 Broken Arrow Ledger
4 Mustang Times

Event 7: Personal Columns
1 Osage News
2 Biskinik
3 Union Boundary
4 Mustang Times

Event 8: News Writing
1 Osage News
2 Broken Arrow Ledger
3 Minco-Union City Times
4 Cheyenne & Arapaho Tribal Tribune

Event 9: Feature Writing
1 Biskinik
2 Cheyenne & Arapaho Tribal Tribune
3 Osage News
4 Mustang Times

Event 10: Sports Coverage
1 Mustang Times
2 The Baptist Messenger
3 Broken Arrow Ledger
4 Union Boundary

Event 11: Photography
1 Broken Arrow Ledger
2 Biskinik
3 Mustang Times
4 Union Boundary

Event 12: Community Leadership
1 Mustang Times
2 Union Boundary
3 Osage News
4 Biskinik


COLLEGE DIVISION

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER:
The Daily O'Collegian
(Oklahoma State Universtiy)


Event 1: News Content
1 The Oklahoma Daily, University of Oklahoma
2 The Daily O'Collegian, Oklahoma State University
3 The Cameron Collegian, Cameron University
4 TCC Connection, Tulsa Community College

Event 2: Layout & Design
1 The Oracle, Oral Roberts University
2 The Oklahoma Daily, University of Oklahoma
3 Pioneer, Oklahoma City Community College
4 The Vista, University of Central Oklahoma

Event 3: Advertising
1 The Daily O'Collegian, Oklahoma State University
2 The Oracle, Oral Roberts University
3 Northwestern News, Northwestern Okla. State Univ.
4 TCC Connection, Tulsa Community College

Event 4: Sales Promotion
1 The Daily O'Collegian, Oklahoma State University
2 The Oracle, Oral Roberts University
3 None
4 None

Event 5: In-Depth Enterprise
1 The Oklahoma Daily, University of Oklahoma
2 The Oracle, Oral Roberts University
3 The Daily O'Collegian, Oklahoma State University
4 Pioneer, Oklahoma City Community College

Event 6: Editorial Comment
1 The Oklahoma Daily, University of Oklahoma
2 The Oracle, Oral Roberts University
3 Pioneer, Oklahoma City Community College
4 The Daily O'Collegian, Oklahoma State University

Event 7: Personal Columns
1 The Cameron Collegian, Cameron University
2 The Daily O'Collegian, Oklahoma State University
3 The Vista, University of Central Oklahoma
4 The Oracle, Oral Roberts University

Event 8: News Writing
1 The Cameron Collegian, Cameron University
2 Pioneer, Oklahoma City Community College
3 The Oklahoma Daily, University of Oklahoma
4 The Daily O'Collegian, Oklahoma State University

Event 9: Feature Writing
1 The Daily O'Collegian, Oklahoma State University
2 The Oklahoma Daily, University of Oklahoma
3 The Oracle, Oral Roberts University
4 The Vista, University of Central Oklahoma

Event 10: Sports Coverage
1 The Oklahoma Daily, University of Oklahoma
2 The Daily O'Collegian, Oklahoma State University
3 The Oracle, Oral Roberts University
4 The Vista, University of Central Oklahoma

Event 11: Photography
1 The Oracle, Oral Roberts University
2 The Daily O'Collegian, Oklahoma State University
3 The Cameron Collegian, Cameron University
4 The Bison, Oklahoma Baptist University

Event 12: Community Leadership
1 The Oklahoma Daily, University of Oklahoma
2 The Daily O'Collegian, Oklahoma State University
3 The Oracle, Oral Roberts University
4 15th Street News, Rose State College