2015 Better Newspaper Contest Winners

DIVISION 1: Dailies, Circulation more than 8,000

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER:
Enid News & Eagle


Event 1: News Content
1 The Lawton Constitution
2 Enid News & Eagle
3 The Journal Record (OKC)
4 The Norman Transcript

Event 2: Layout & Design
1 Enid News & Eagle
2 The Norman Transcript
3 The Lawton Constitution
4 The Journal Record (OKC)

Event 3: Advertising
1 The Norman Transcript
2 The Lawton Constitution
3 Enid News & Eagle
4 The Journal Record (OKC)

Event 4: Sales Promotion
1 The Journal Record (OKC)
2 The Norman Transcript
3 Enid News & Eagle
4 The Lawton Constitution

Event 5: Advertising Series
1 The Journal Record (OKC)
2 The Norman Transcript
3 The Lawton Constitution
4 Enid News & Eagle

Event 6: In-Depth Enterprise
1 Enid News & Eagle
2 The Journal Record (OKC)
3 The Norman Transcript
4 The Lawton Constitution

Event 7: Editorial Comment
1 Enid News & Eagle
2 The Journal Record (OKC)
3 The Lawton Constitution
4 The Norman Transcript

Event 8: Personal Columns
1 Enid News & Eagle
2 The Journal Record (OKC)
3 The Norman Transcript
4 The Lawton Constitution

Event 9: News Writing
1 Enid News & Eagle
2 The Lawton Constitution
3 The Norman Transcript
4 The Journal Record (OKC)

Event 10: Feature Writing
1 The Journal Record (OKC)
2 The Norman Transcript
3 Enid News & Eagle
4 The Lawton Constitution

Event 11: Sports Coverage
1 Muskogee Phoenix
2 The Norman Transcript
3 Enid News & Eagle
4 The Lawton Constitution

Event 12: Photography
1 The Norman Transcript
2 The Journal Record (OKC)
3 The Lawton Constitution
4 Enid News & Eagle

Event 13:  Community Leadership
1 The Lawton Constitution
2 The Norman Transcript
3 The Journal Record (OKC)
4 Enid News & Eagle



DIVISION 2: Dailies, Circulation 5,000-8,000

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER:
Stillwater News Press

Event 1: News Content
1 Bartlesville Examiner-Enterprise
2 Stillwater News Press
3 The Shawnee News-Star
4 The Ardmoreite

Event 2: Layout & Design
1 The Shawnee News-Star
2 Stillwater News Press
3 The Elk City Daily News
4 The Ardmoreite

Event 3: Advertising

1 Stillwater News Press
2 The Shawnee News-Star
3 The Ponca City News
4 The Ardmoreite

Event 4: Sales Promotion
1 The Ponca City News
2 Stillwater News Press
3 The Shawnee News-Star
4 The Ardmoreite

Event 5: Advertising Series
1 Stillwater News Press
2 The Ardmoreite
3 The Shawnee News-Star

Event 6: In-Depth Enterprise
1 The Ada News
2 Bartlesville Examiner-Enterprise
3 Stillwater News Press
4 The Ardmoreite

Event 7: Editorial Comment
1 Bartlesville Examiner-Enterprise
2 The Shawnee News-Star
3 Stillwater News Press
4 The Ardmoreite

Event 8: Personal Columns
1 Stillwater News Press
2 Bartlesville Examiner-Enterprise
3 The Shawnee News-Star

Event 9: News Writing
1 Stillwater News Press
2 The Ardmoreite
3 The Elk City Daily News
4 The Ada News

Event 10: Feature Writing
1 The Ardmoreite
2 The Shawnee News-Star
3 The Elk City Daily News
4 Bartlesville Examiner-Enterprise

Event 11: Sports Coverage
1 Stillwater News Press
2 Bartlesville Examiner-Enterprise
3 The Shawnee News-Star
4 The Ada News

Event 12: Photography
1 Stillwater News Press
2 The Ardmoreite
3 Bartlesville Examiner-Enterprise
4 The Ada News

Event 13: Community Leadership
1 Stillwater News Press
2 Bartlesville Examiner-Enterprise
3 The Shawnee News-Star
4 The Elk City Daily News




DIVISION 3: Dailies, Circulation less than 5,000

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER:
Tahlequah Daily Press

Event 1: News Content
1 Tahlequah Daily Press
2 The Seminole Producer
3 Woodward News
4 The Miami News-Record

Event 2: Layout & Design
1 Tahlequah Daily Press
2 The Miami News-Record
3 Claremore Daily Progress
4 The Duncan Banner

Event 3: Advertising
1 The Miami News-Record
2 McAlester News-Capital
3 Claremore Daily Progress
4 The Seminole Producer

Event 4: Sales Promotion
1 Tahlequah Daily Press
2 Claremore Daily Progress
3 The Duncan Banner
4 The Miami News-Record

Event 5: Advertising Series
1 Claremore Daily Progress
2 McAlester News-Capital
3 Tahlequah Daily Press
4 The Miami News-Record

Event 6: In-Depth Enterprise
1 McAlester News-Capital
2 Tahlequah Daily Press
3 Guymon Daily Herald
4 The Miami News-Record

Event 7: Editorial Comment
1 Tahlequah Daily Press
2 The Seminole Producer
3 The Duncan Banner
4 Woodward News

Event 8: Personal Columns
1 Tahlequah Daily Press
2 McAlester News-Capital
3 The Duncan Banner
4 Woodward News

Event 9: News Writing
1 Woodward News
2 McAlester News-Capital
3 The Duncan Banner
4 Tahlequah Daily Press

Event 10: Feature Writing

1 The Miami News-Record
2 McAlester News-Capital
3 Tahlequah Daily Press
4 The Seminole Producer

Event 11: Sports Coverage

1 Claremore Daily Progress
2 Tahlequah Daily Press
3 McAlester News-Capital
4 The Duncan Banner

Event 12: Photography

1 McAlester News-Capital
2 Claremore Daily Progress
3 Tahlequah Daily Press
4 The Duncan Banner

Event 13: Community Leadership

1 Tahlequah Daily Press
2 Woodward News
3 The Duncan Banner
4 McAlester News-Capital




DIVISION 4: Weeklies, Circulation more than 2,300



 SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER:
The Madill Record


Event 1: News Content
1 Mustang Times
2 The Madill Record
3 The Purcell Register
4 Owasso Reporter

Event 2: Layout & Design
1 The Madill Record
2 Mustang Times
3 The Purcell Register
4 Owasso Reporter

Event 3: Advertising
1 The Madill Record
2 OKC Friday
3 Watonga Republican
4 The Purcell Register

Event 4: Sales Promotion

1 The Purcell Register
2 OKC Friday
3 The Madill Record
4 Mustang Times

Event 5: Advertising Series
1 Owasso Reporter
2 Nowata Star
3 OKC Friday
4 Mustang Times

Event 6: In-Depth Enterprise
1 The Madill Record
2 Watonga Republican
3 OKC Friday
4 Mustang Times

Event 7: Editorial Comment
1 The Madill Record
2 The Purcell Register
3 OKC Friday
4 Mustang Times

Event 8: Personal Columns
1 Owasso Reporter
2 The Madill Record
3 The Purcell Register
4 Mustang Times

Event 9: News Writing

1 The Madill Record
2 The Purcell Register
3 Mustang Times
4 Nowata Star

Event 10: Feature Writing
1 The Purcell Register
2 Owasso Reporter
3 Mustang Times
4 The Madill Record

Event 11: Sports Coverage
1 Owasso Reporter
2 Mustang Times
3 The Purcell Register
4 OKC Friday

Event 12: Photography

1 The Madill Record
2 The Purcell Register
3 Mustang Times
4 Watonga Republican

Event 13: Community Leadership
1 Owasso Reporter
2 The Purcell Register
3 Mustang Times
4 Watonga Republican

DIVISION 5: Weeklies, Circulation 1,800 - 2,300

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER: 
Oologah Lake Leader


Event 1: News Content
1 Choctaw Times
2 The Cleveland American
3 Oologah Lake Leader
4 Johnston County Capital-Democrat

Event 2: Layout & Design
1 Coweta American
2 Choctaw Times
3 The Sayre Record &
Beckham County Democrat
4 Oologah Lake Leader

Event 3: Advertising

1 The Cleveland American
2 Oologah Lake Leader
3 Coweta American
4 Stigler News-Sentinel

Event 4: Sales Promotion
1 Oologah Lake Leader
2 Johnston County Capital-Democrat
3 The Cleveland American
4 Stigler News-Sentinel

Event 5: Advertising Series

1 Coweta American
2 Choctaw Times
3 Oologah Lake Leader
4 The Cleveland American

Event 6: In-Depth Enterprise
1 Oologah Lake Leader
2 The Delaware County Journal
3 Choctaw Times
4 Johnston County Capital-Democrat

Event 7: Editorial Comment

1 Sand Springs Leader
2 Johnston County Capital-Democrat
3 Choctaw Times
4 The Cleveland American

Event 8: Personal Columns
1 Sand Springs Leader
2 Coweta American
3 Choctaw Times
4 Johnston County Capital-Democrat

Event 9: News Writing
1 Coweta American
2 Choctaw Times
3 Johnston County Capital-Democrat
4 Sand Springs Leader

Event 10: Feature Writing

1 Johnston County Capital-Democrat
2 Oologah Lake Leader
3 Stigler News-Sentinel
4 Coweta American

Event 11: Sports Coverage

1 Coweta American
2 The Delaware County Journal
3 Sand Springs Leader
4 Choctaw Times

Event 12: Photography
1 Oologah Lake Leader
2 The Sayre Record &
Beckham County Democrat
3 Johnston County Capital-Democrat
4 Choctaw Times

Event 13:  Community Leadership
1 Oologah Lake Leader
2 Coweta American
3 Johnston County Capital-Democrat
4 Choctaw Times


DIVISION 6: Weeklies, Circulation 1,100 - 1,799

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER: 
Midwest City Beacon


Event 1: News Content

1 Midwest City Beacon
2 The Bigheart Times (Barnsdall)
3 Wagoner Tribune
4 The Eufaula Indian Journal

Event 2: Layout & Design

1 The Carnegie Herald
2 The Bigheart Times (Barnsdall)
3 Wagoner Tribune
4 McIntosh County Democrat

Event 3: Advertising
1 The Marlow Review
2 The Carnegie Herald
3 Skiatook Journal
4 The Countywide & Sun (Tecumseh)

Event 4: Sales Promotion
1 McIntosh County Democrat
2 The Marlow Review
3 The Carnegie Herald
4 Midwest City Beacon

Event 5: Advertising Series
1 The Marlow Review
2 The Carnegie Herald
3 Midwest City Beacon
4 The Countywide & Sun (Tecumseh)

Event 6: In-Depth Enterprise

1 The Countywide & Sun (Tecumseh)
2 Vian Tenkiller News
3 Midwest City Beacon
4 The Eufaula Indian Journal

Event 7: Editorial Comment

1 The Tuttle Times
2 The Countywide & Sun (Tecumseh)
3 Midwest City Beacon
4 Skiatook Journal

Event 8: Personal Columns
1 The Tuttle Times
2 The Countywide & Sun (Tecumseh)
3 The Bigheart Times (Barnsdall)
4 Midwest City Beacon

Event 9: News Writing

1 The Countywide & Sun (Tecumseh)
2 Midwest City Beacon
3 The Bigheart Times (Barnsdall)
4 McIntosh County Democrat

Event 10: Feature Writing

1 Midwest City Beacon
2 The Bigheart Times (Barnsdall)
3 The Countywide & Sun (Tecumseh)
4 The Carnegie Herald

Event 11: Sports Coverage

1 Midwest City Beacon
2 The Carnegie Herald
3 The Tuttle Times
4 The Marlow Review

Event 12: Photography

1 The Bigheart Times (Barnsdall)
2 The Countywide & Sun (Tecumseh)
3 The Carnegie Herald
4 Midwest City Beacon

Event 13: Community Leadership
1 Midwest City Beacon
2 The Carnegie Herald
3 The Countywide & Sun (Tecumseh)
4 The Tuttle Times


DIVISION 7: Weeklies, Circulation less than 1,100

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER: 
Mustang News


Event 1: News Content
1 Mustang News
2 The Hennessey Clipper
3 The Newcastle Pacer
4 Tri-County Herald (Meeker)

Event 2: Layout & Design
1 Mustang News
2 The Newcastle Pacer
3 The Hinton Record
4 Tri-County Herald (Meeker)

Event 3: Advertising
1 Mustang News
2 The Hennessey Clipper
3 The Hinton Record
4 The Newcastle Pacer

Event 4: Sales Promotion
1 Eastern Times-Register (Roland)
2 The Newcastle Pacer
3 The Okeene Record
4 The Hennessey Clipper

Event 5: Advertising Series
1 The Newcastle Pacer
2 Mustang News
3 The Geary Star
4 The Westville Reporter

Event 6: In-Depth Enterprise
1 The Hennessey Clipper
2 Mustang News
3 Tri-County Herald (Meeker)
4 The Newcastle Pacer

Event 7: Editorial Comment
1 Tri-County Herald (Meeker)
2 Mustang News
3 The Hennessey Clipper
4 The Okeene Record

Event 8: Personal columns
1 Mountain View News
2 Tri-County Herald (Meeker)
3 Eastern Times-Register (Roland)
4 The Newcastle Pacer

Event 9: News Writing
1 Mustang News
2 The Hennessey Clipper
3 The Newcastle Pacer
4 Tri-County Herald (Meeker)

Event 10: Feature Writing
1 Tri-County Herald (Meeker)
2 Mountain View News
3 Eastern Times-Register (Roland)
4 Mustang News

Event 11: Sports Coverage

1 Mustang News
2 The Newcastle Pacer
3 Eastern Times-Register (Roland)
4 The Hennessey Clipper

Event 12: Photography

1 The Hennessey Clipper
2 Mustang News
3 The Geary Star
4 Tri-County Herald (Meeker)

Event 13: Community Leadership
1 The Newcastle Pacer
2 Eastern Times-Register (Roland)
3 Tri-County Herald (Meeker)
4 Mustang News


DIVISION 8: Semi-, Twin or Tri-Weekly

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER: 
The Grove Sun


Event 1: News Content
1 The Grove Sun
2 El Reno Tribune
3 The Edmond Sun
4 Okmulgee Times

Event 2: Layout & Design
1 El Reno Tribune
2 The Grove Sun
3 Okmulgee Times
4 Sequoyah County Times

Event 3: Advertising
1 The Grove Sun
2 The Edmond Sun
3 El Reno Tribune
4 Sequoyah County Times

Event 4: Sales Promotion
1 Sequoyah County Times
2 Okmulgee Times
3 The Grove Sun
4 The Edmond Sun

Event 5: Advertising Series
1 The Edmond Sun
2 Sequoyah County Times
3 The Express-Star (Chickasha)
4 Henryetta Free-Lance

Event 6: In-Depth Enterprise
1 The Grove Sun
2 Henryetta Free-Lance
3 The Edmond Sun
4 Sequoyah County Times

Event 7: Editorial Comment
1 Sequoyah County Times
2 The Grove Sun
3 The Express-Star (Chickasha)
4 El Reno Tribune

Event 8: Personal Columns
1 The Grove Sun
2 Bristow News
3 The Edmond Sun
4 Henryetta Free-Lance

Event 9: News Writing
1 The Grove Sun
2 El Reno Tribune
3 Sequoyah County Times
4 The Edmond Sun

Event 10: Feature Writing
1 El Reno Tribune
2 The Edmond Sun
3 The Times (Pryor)
4 Sequoyah County Times

Event 11: Sports Coverage
1 The Times (Pryor)
2 El Reno Tribune
3 Sequoyah County Times
4 Henryetta Free-Lance

Event 12: Photography
1 The Grove Sun
2 Okmulgee Times
3 Sequoyah County Times
4 Henryetta Free-Lance

Event 13: Community Leadership
1 El Reno Tribune
2 The Grove Sun
3 The Express-Star (Chickasha)
4 The Times (Pryor)


SUSTAINING MEMBER DIVISION

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER: 
Broken Arrow Ledger


Event 1: News Content
1 Union Boundary
2 Broken Arrow Ledger
3 Minco-Union City Times
4 Cheyenne &
Arapaho Tribal Tribune

Event 2: Layout & Design

1 Broken Arrow Ledger
2 Union Boundary
3 Minco-Union City Times
4 Osage News

Event 3: Advertising
1 Minco-Union City Times
2 Broken Arrow Ledger

Event 4: Sales Promotion
1 Broken Arrow Ledger
2 Minco-Union City Times

Event 5: Advertising Series
1 Broken Arrow Ledger
2 Minco-Union City Times

Event 6: In-Depth Enterprise
1 Union Boundary
2 Osage News
3 Broken Arrow Ledger
4 Minco-Union City Times

Event 7: Editorial Comment
1 Broken Arrow Ledger

Event 8: Personal Columns
1 Broken Arrow Ledger
2 Union Boundary
3 Sooner Catholic
4 Minco-Union City Times

Event 9: News Writing
1 Cheyenne & Arapaho Tribal Tribune
2 Osage News
3 Broken Arrow Ledger
4 Minco-Union City Times

Event 10: Feature Writing
1 Sooner Catholic
2 Broken Arrow Ledger
3 Minco-Union City Times
4 Cheyenne & Arapaho Tribal Tribune

Event 11: Sports Coverage
1 Broken Arrow Ledger
2 Union Boundary
3 Minco-Union City Times
4 Cheyenne & Arapaho Tribal Tribune

Event 12: Photography
1 Broken Arrow Ledger
2 Minco-Union City Times
3 Osage News
4 Cheyenne & Arapaho Tribal Tribune

Event 13:  Community Leadership
1 Broken Arrow Ledger
2 Union Boundary


 COLLEGE DIVISION

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER: 
The Oklahoma Daily

(University of Oklahoma)

Event 1: News Content
1 The Oklahoma Daily, University of Oklahoma
2 Oracle, Oral Roberts University
3 The Bison, Oklahoma Baptist University
4 The O’Colly, Oklahoma State University

Event 2: Layout & Design
1 The O’Colly, Oklahoma State University
2 Oracle, Oral Roberts University
3 The Oklahoma Daily, University of Oklahoma
4 Collegian, Cameron University

Event 3: Advertising
1 The Oklahoma Daily, University of Oklahoma
2 The O’Colly, Oklahoma State University
3 Oracle, Oral Roberts University

Event 4: Sales Promotion
1 The Oklahoma Daily, University of Oklahoma
2 The O’Colly, Oklahoma State University
3 Oracle, Oral Roberts University

Event 5: Advertising Series
1 The Oklahoma Daily, University of Oklahoma
2 Oracle, Oral Roberts University
3 The O’Colly, Oklahoma State University

Event 6: In-Depth Enterprise
1 The O’Colly, Oklahoma State University
2 Oracle, Oral Roberts University
3 The Oklahoma Daily, University of Oklahoma
4 TCC Connection, Tulsa Community College

Event 7: Editorial Comment
1 The Oklahoma Daily, University of Oklahoma
2 The O’Colly, Oklahoma State University
3 Oracle, Oral Roberts University
4 Collegian, Cameron University

Event 8: Personal Columns
1 The Oklahoma Daily, University of Oklahoma
2 The O’Colly, Oklahoma State University
3 Oracle, Oral Roberts University
4 Collegian, Cameron University

Event 9: News Writing
1 The O’Colly, Oklahoma State University
2 The Oklahoma Daily, University of Oklahoma
3 Collegian, Cameron University
4 15th Street News, Rose State College

Event 10: Feature Writing
1 Oracle, Oral Roberts University
2 The Oklahoma Daily, University of Oklahoma
3 Collegian, Cameron University
4 The Gazette, Langston University

Event 11: Sports Coverage
1 The Oklahoma Daily, University of Oklahoma
2 The O’Colly, Oklahoma State University
3 Collegian, Cameron University
4 Oracle, Oral Roberts University

Event 12: Photography
1 The Oklahoma Daily, University of Oklahoma
2 Collegian, Cameron University
3 The O’Colly, Oklahoma State University
4 The Gazette, Langston University

Event 13: Community Leadership
1 The Oklahoma Daily, University of Oklahoma
2 The Southeastern, Southeastern Oklahoma State University
3 Oracle, Oral Roberts University
4 The O’Colly, Oklahoma State University